Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can i go through laproscopy? I have irregular periods.

a gynacologist suggested me to take laproscopy as am suffering from pcod problem.can i go through laproscopy. i have irregular problem right from my mences first time. I even have thyroid
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response

welcome to HealthcareMagic

Irregular periods are due to PCOD problem & you have thyroid as well so it is further compounded.You need treatment for both of your problems nut since Laparoscopy is a operative procedure eve though it is less invasive you also take a second opinion before going ahead for it .Consult another Gynaecologist without discussing the other Gynaecologists recommendation for Laparoscopy.If the two opinion are same may be you can try & get it done.The procedure can help you get rid of multiple ovarian cysts if you have as they can be punctured & drained then hopefully your problem of at least PCOD will get treated.

Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor