Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can i go for lasik surgery based on my eye power and how long it will be effective ?

Hi i m 28 old f , i have -2.75 num in both eyes i want to go for lasik sugery . is it safe ?? should i go for it ?? i ahve heard that after operation its effective for only 4 -5 years after that person get even higher number ? aproximat cost at bangalore ?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

you can go for lasik surgery if your power is stable for 1 year ,your corneal thickness and orbscan test are normal.

usually power does not come after surgery.cost is around 25-35000rs

take care
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Yes, Lasik surgery can be done. There are risks and complications in every procedure. Kindly consult with your Ophthalmologist.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Sudharshan's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,
Lasik surgery for -2.75 is not required, it is helpful if the power is very high. It is safe and very effective for people with high power.
Consult ophthalmologist and then decide.
Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor