Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can i get pregnant after missing birth control pills for 3 days ?

Hello- I am just wondering about missed birth control pills and my likelyhood of pregnancy. My lasy cycle I started my plecebos on Wednesday and started my period on Saturday through Monday. 5 days later I stayed at my boyfriends house and had forgotten my pills, I missed that Friday, Saturday, and took all three late Sunday night(10p.m.). We did have sex that weekend, more then once, and I was on antibiotics for Strep Throat as well. I am now starting the week three pills and I am spotting and have a persistant headache and mild dizziness and stomach discomfort. Am I just being paranoid?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Please understand in case of missing pills for more then 2 days,you are unprotected.You are having spotting because you might have withdrawal bleeding due to tablets not taken.Wait for the things to happen and stop taking tablets at present and consult a gynecologist for this.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor