Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can i get piles after an accident ?

sir, I am male of 30 years old. two or three months back i got one incident where after my bowel movement a flesh like appears outside and i feel rectum might be coming out since. Recently again it happened several times, so it gives me a tension of having pile but i m not fat at all. so, please tel me what symptoms it could be? how to cure it at home?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  7 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic forum

Symptoms suggest that u may have PILES/ or RECTAL PROLAPSE. Now the diagnosis has to be confirned, which can be done by an examintion by a physician/surgeon.

Treatment depends on how severe is the condition.

SInce its recent, there are better chances.

Homeopathy offers excellent treatment for piles and prolapse (if not severe, then its surgical). So you can consult a homeopath.

Being fat has no relation to the abv 2 conditions.

Eat healthy, fibre rich diet, have plenty of water, avoid constipation & straining, Sitting in tub full of hot water is helpful in pain , avoid sitting continously for hours.

Takecare

For further enquires- dranshita.rathore@yahoo.co.in
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Anshita Singh Rathore's  Response
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic forum

Symptoms suggest that u may have PILES/ or RECTAL PROLAPSE. Now the diagnosis has to be confirned, which can be done by an examintion by a physician/surgeon.

Treatment depends on how severe is the condition.

SInce its recent, there are better chances.

Homeopathy offers excellent treatment for piles and prolapse (if not severe, then its surgical). So you can consult a homeopath.

Being fat has no relation to the abv 2 conditions.

Eat healthy, fibre rich diet, have plenty of water, avoid constipation & straining, Sitting in tub full of hot water is helpful in pain , avoid sitting continously for hours.

Takecare

For further enquires- dranshita.rathore@yahoo.co.in
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear
welcome to healthcaremagic
Actually piles are swollen, enlarged veins located inside the lower part of the rectum (internal) or under the skin around the anus (external).
Piles may be internal and external. internal are rare
The common symptoms are piles are
Fresh bright red bleeding from the back passage - the blood may be present on toilet paper or in the toilet bowl.
Itchiness in the area around the anus.
A pain or ache around the anus and lower rectum.
Sometimes a lump may be felt in the anus and large haemorrhoids will give you the feeling that the bowel hasn't been emptied properly.

Please avoid consitpation, smoking, alchol, oily, spicy food
Ayurvedic drugs are very effective for this case
Please consult your nearest ayruvedic doctor
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Manish Rijhwani's  Response
You might be having a RECTAL PROLAPSE
kindly consult a General Surgeon
Ayrvedic drugs including Medicated oil enemas are useful in repairing Rectal Prolapse
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sajiv Srivastava's  Response
Hi,Welcome to healthcare magic forum,
You may have piles or prolapse rectum,after confirmation of diagnosis medicine suggested.Homeopathy offers excellent treatment for piles and prolapse.
Avoid constipation & straining,Eat healthy, fibre rich diet, have plenty of water, Sitting in tub full of look warm water is helpful.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Gaurav Kackar's  Response
Hi,
welcome to health care magic forum,
first of all you should get a proper diagnosis from a local dr in your area, than if it is piles no need to go for surgery, Homeopathy can treat it very effectively and that too without any side effects and permanently, but if it is rectal prolapse than you should go for surgery as it cannot be treated with medicines.
for more info mail us at info@drkackerhomeopathy.com or visit us at www.drkackerhomeopathy.com
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!
From your symptoms it looks like haemorrhoids(piles) mostly in the initial stages. What you can do is avoid constipation, avoid straining while passing stool by taking stool softeners and laxatives/ and if you have cough for long time get it treated. Consult a surgeon he will examine and suggest the treatment depending on the stage.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor