Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can i get infection if condom sliped inside vagina ?

My boyfriend and I were having sex and the condom came off and we couldn t find it after several attempts to retrieve it. I went home and about 12-16 hours passed and I was able to finally get it out. Now starting yesterday...the day after losing the condom I have a very foul smell coming from my vagina. Is it possible I got an infection from the condom being there?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
There is a possibility of infection if the condom is lodged deep inside.Get to your doctor immediately for a pelvic examination.The condom needs to be removed asap.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor