Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Can i get STD after a protected sex ?

Hi my name is arian last week I had protected sex (using an extra safe condom) 4 days after I got bad flue which included 39 degree fever , coughing, painful eyeballs and platelet load of 117000. I afraid that it is a sign of hiv or etc can you help me in this case please?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
relax dear,these are not signs of probably have flu thats told that you had protected sex,so chances of HIV infection is low.
HIV infection"s incubation period is will not get the symptoms in a week relax and consult a physician for your flu.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor