Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can i exercise while waiting for a boil on the face to heal ?

Can i exercise while waiting for a boil on the face to heal?? I have just started antibiotics (day two) and the swelling has reduced but it hasn t burst yet. I do quite strenuous exercise (boxing and kick boxing) and am worried about the poison from the boil spreading, if that s possible, just not sure about it.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  739
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The boil or the infection in it will not cause you any trouble if your exercise is like a regular fitness one but if you want to do boxing /kick boxing then you will have to wait till the boil bursts & heals or it gets settled with antibiotics.Any injury to the boil will cause pain & severe pain can lead to shock so avoid strenous & boxing like exercise.Regular fitness exercise you can do it with care.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor