Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can i discontinue montek lc on 3rd day of the course ?

I was having severe cold and with throat ache and slight fever . Doctor prescribed montek lc for 5days (2 times a day). Now after 2 days cold and throat ache is gone. Can i discontinue montek lc ? Is it an anti-biotic ?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  525
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Do not stop taking it until 5 days as there are chances of it coming back if the medicine has not reached proper levels in your system.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor