Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can i continue with tetralysal if i get pregnant ?

I have been taking tetralysal 300 for approximately 2 months, me and my partner are wanting to start a family and I have not taken my contraception pill for 2 weeks now. I have decided to stop taking tetralysal today as I have just read the tetralysal leaflet today. Please can you tell me what the chances are that if I am 1 week pregnant it will effect the growth of my baby? Also please tell me if taking tetralysal can effect the chances of becoming pregnant. I know I should seek medical attention but i would like a second opinion too. Thanks. Lauren.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Good Day
There could be side effects on the growing baby but usually during 6-14 weeks period. If you stopped it in the first week there are less chances of deformations. Get an ultrasound done regularly to see if any problem to the foetus.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor