Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Can i conceive while on selzic 600 mg ?

hi i m epileptic on selzic 600 mg bd wanted to concieve what precautions i should take age:29 gender:F h/o: epilepsy since 6 months treatment history:on selzic and folic acid
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. Pregnancy and epilepsy is a important issue. If some one is having fits for 6 months and is well controlled one can think of reducing the dose of the medicine before becoming pregnant. One has to be on folic acid at least 3 months before pregnancy. We shouldkeep you on minimal dose of medicines if possible. During the pregnancy your drug levels should be monitored by epilepsy specialist. Most important things are
1. Do not miss the medicines
2. Avoid stress and sleep deprivation
3. Regular scans to rule out problems in the baby due to medicines (anomaly scans)
4. Regular advise and follw up from Neurologist, OBG and pediatrician
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor