Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can i conceive after the treatment of polycystic ovarian syndrome ?

Hi Sir, My wife has polycystic ovarian syndrome . She is having irregular periods. She takes duphoston tabs whenever she doesn t get periods. Later our doctor kept her under folecular study and even took HCG injection twice. Recently she has undergone a blood test and then the came to know that prolactin hormone level is at 47.81 ng/ml. Now she is taking Cabgolin 0.25mg (half a tab) every alternative day. After all this we are worried whether she can conceive or not? Is she under correct medication? What other measures/precautions should we take?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Kishore;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Irregular periods are due to PCOS(polycystic ovaries).If she is over weight then she needs to reduce weight.Cabergolin will take care of prolactin levels.If she has patent & healthy fallopian tubes and also follicular study shows normal formation & rupture of follicle.And your semen analysis report is normal ;then she will be able to conceive.The best time to have sex will be during ovulation period that is from 10th to 20th day in a normal 28 day cycle & you should have sex alternate days this will increase her chances of conception.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor