Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can i conceive after the surgery of blocked tube at the age of 34 ?

Dear Doctor , My Marrage before 10 years ago,first time one year of my marrage i conceive but one month that was miscarriage now my doctor is suggested a test. result is my both side tube is blockage ,but iam ready to surgury but i affarid please suggest me. dear Doctor, iam 34 and my partner is 42my marrage is 10 years ago, but one month of my marrage i concive but after conceve that is miscarrage, now my doctor suggested me a test is essenceal. But test report is my both side tube blockage . please suggest me what i am doing?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi,
As your both side tubes are blocked then very low chance of conception so pls follow your doctor.Misscarraige is the one cause for block.
Also consult a ayurvedic specialist for Uttarbasti. such combine tratment will increase the chances of conception.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. M. R. Surabhi's  Response
I FEEL YOU HAVE DELAYED MUCH TO ARRIVE AT THIS DECISION,ANY WAY
YOU HAVE TO BE SCREENED FOR ALL IMPORTANT TESTS TO ASSESS THE CAUSE OF TUBAL BLOCK,IF IS TREATABLE THEN YOU CAN GO FOR SURGERY,
REGARDING THE TESTS YOU BETTER FOLLOW UR DR'S ADVICE
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
u have got many answer. please do the test dr advice or what test the dr ask u to do. ask you doctor , y can also take advice for artificial ( outside) fertilisation.
the embryo created by artificially and later implanted in your uterus. this option u can go.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
  User's Response
welcome to healthcare magic.To become a pregnant ovum has to travel along the tubes to reach sperm to form an embryo.if that pathway is blocked how can ovum wil reach sperm? tubal patency is must so you better go for tubal recanalization surgery.you are already elderly so its better to get it as early as possible.bye
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.You must be knowing that patent tube is must of pregnancy.At least one tube needs to patent.First of all please look for the cause of blockade and then go for treatment as advised.Please follow your doctors advise and you will be fine and conceive.bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor