Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can i become pregnant with one blocked tube ?

i am 25 year old my follicular study is normal. recently i undergone HSG test 1.Rt. fallopian tube is not visualiesed ? Cornual block and 2. Lt. fallopian tube is normal in size and calibre. no peritoneal spillage seen on both side. is it normal ? can i concieve normaly or need any treatment.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It says no peritoneal spillage seen on both sides meaning there is also block in left side tube also. You will need hysteroscopic or laparascopin recanalisation of the tubes. You need to be teswted for Tuberculosis and few STDs like Gonorrhoea and Chlamydia which can also cause this, and get treated before you try for pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor