Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can i be pregnant while on duphaston ?

hello doctor iam 24 years old married woman from last jan 2011 i have normal period feb 2011 i missed my period now it 15 days over but we checked blood no hcg found now i started taking duphaston if did not got period within 14 days doctor asked to to make preganancy test again is any chance for this
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  678
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
If your dr doubts that the test , then there is no harm in doing it again. Also a Ultrasonograph of the abdomen and some hormonal tests wil be helpful here. To find (if its not pregnancy) then why is the menses late.So that it can be treated accordingly.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
If you had unprotected sex with your husband then you could be pregnant.Instead of blood better get urine pregnancy test done if you are 15 days over.It will confirm the diagnosis.Why you started on Duphaston without confirming pregnancy i don't understand.Get pregnancy confirmed first.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor