Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can htlv virus interfere with the results of hiv antibody test ?

hi just want to know if having htlv virus can interfere with the results of hiv antibody test and hiv rna pcr test?and can having tubercolosis interfere with the results too?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM


Factors Known to Cause False-Positive HIV Antibody Test Results
•     Anti-carbohydrate antibodies
•     Naturally-occurring antibodies
•     Passive immunization: receipt of gamma globulin or immune globulin (as prophylaxis against infection which contains antibodies)
•     Leprosy
•     Tuberculosis (YOUR PROBLEM)
•     Mycobacterium avium
•     Systemic lupus erythematosus
•     Renal (kidney) failure
•     Hemodialysis/renal failure
•     Alpha interferon therapy in hemodialysis patients
•     Flu
•     Flu vaccination
•     Herpes simplex I
•     Herpes simplex II
•     Upper respiratory tract infection (cold or flu)
•     Recent viral infection or exposure to viral vaccines
•     Pregnancy in multiparous women
•     Malaria
•     High levels of circulating immune complexes
•     Hypergammaglobulinemia (high levels of antibodies)
•     False positives on other tests, including RPR (rapid plasma reagent) test for syphilis
•     Rheumatoid arthritis
•     Hepatitis B vaccination
•     Tetanus vaccination
•     Organ transplantation
•     Renal transplantation
•     Anti-lymphocyte antibodies
•     Anti-collagen antibodies (found in gay men, haemophiliacs, Africans of both sexes and people with leprosy)
•     Serum-positive for rheumatoid factor, antinuclear antibody (both found in rheumatoid arthritis and other autoantibodies)
•     Autoimmune diseases : Systemic lupus erythematosus, scleroderma, connective tissue disease, dermatomyositis
•     Acute viral infections, DNA viral infections
•     Malignant neoplasms (cancers)
•     Alcoholic hepatitis/alcoholic liver disease
•     Primary sclerosing cholangitis
•     Hepatitis
•     "Sticky" blood (in Africans)
•     Antibodies with a high affinity for polystyrene (used in the test kits)
•     Blood transfusions, multiple blood transfusions
•     Multiple myeloma
•     HLA antibodies (to Class I and II leukocyte antigens)
•     Anti-smooth muscle antibody
•     Anti-parietal cell antibody
•     Anti-hepatitis A IgM (antibody)
•     Anti-Hbc IgM
•     Administration of human immunoglobulin preparations pooled before 1985
•     Haemophilia
•     Haematologic malignant disorders/lymphoma
•     Primary biliary cirrhosis
•     Stevens-Johnson syndrome9,
•     Q-fever with associated hepatitis
•     Heat-treated specimens
•     Lipemic serum (blood with high levels of fat or lipids)
•     Haemolyzed serum (blood where haemoglobin is separated from the red cells)
•     Hyperbilirubinemia
•     Globulins produced during polyclonal gammopathies (which are seen in AIDS risk groups)
•     Healthy individuals as a result of poorly-understood cross-reactions
•     Normal human ribonucleoproteins
•     Other retroviruses (YOUR PROBLEM)
•     Anti-mitochondrial antibodies
•     Anti-nuclear antibodies
•     Anti-microsomal antibodies
•     T-cell leukocyte antigen antibodies
•     Proteins on the filter paper
•     Epstein-Barr virus
•     Visceral leishmaniasis
•     Receptive anal sex

HIV RNA PCR IS SPECIFIC FOR HIV AND WILL NOT BE HINDERED BY ANY OTHER HTLV/ TB

THIS TEST IS USED TO DIAGNOSE WHENEVER WESTERN BLOT TEST IS NON SPECIFIC.


TAKE CARE

DR. MAYANK BHARGAVA
Answered: Wed, 1 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor