Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can homeo medicine help in getting rid of lucodarma patches on neck and both legs?

i have some lucodarma patches on my neck and both legs will u please let me know that the homeopathy medicine is successfully affected or nt
Asked On : Mon, 27 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. you haven't mentioned about the cause (if any), and the Duration of your symptoms?
2. because there is no pain in Leucoderma and Vitiligo these are termed as 'disorder' and not 'disease'
3. please specify that whether it appears as small spots or large, and was there any change in color??
4. any family history, history of protein loss or nutritional disorder (as Leucoderma is external manifestation of internal problem)??
5. any emotional or physical stress?
6. because it occurs due to a disturbed Immune system (AI), thus DURATION of treatment may not be linked with the extent of skin involvement.
7. Avoid, coffee,alcohol, sugar,white flour products, tinned or bottled foods,oranges, sweet lime, excess salt,sour and fermented food, can expose the affected area(s) to sunlight (sun rays have ultraviolet radiation which may promote re pigmentation)after covering the normal skin with a sunscreen.
9. Consult with an Ayurveda Physician for needful.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Preeti Balwani's  Response
Hi, Welcome
Lucoderma being an autoimmune disease cannot be guaranteed to be fully cured, but still homeopathic medicine have been proved to be best for it. Complete cure depends on extent & duration of disease. But treatment is only possible by complete case taking and local observation of the patient, please consult a good senior Homoeopath of your area.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Dhara Shah's  Response
hi welcome to hcm.yes homoeoapthy medicine will affect on leucodermic patches but the medicine selected on basis of symptoms similarity so you concern any good homoeopath for that.
Answered: Mon, 27 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor