Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can history of TB show positive TB result in blood?

I had tb history approx. 30 years ago and I was cured. I do not have any symptoms and the specialist told me per the blood test I have tb again. My CT was clear. Can I? I don't think he can telling me just because the blootest was positive. Thanks for your answer.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Apr 2016
Hi thanks for asking question.
For Tuberculosis diagnosis mostly symptoms of it present like cough, fever, weight loss etc.
Still for its diagnosis sputum examination done with chest x ray.
If they show negative result then chances of tuberculosis very less.
You have done ct scan also.
If still want further investigation then genetic study available like PCR.
I hope my suggestion will help you regarding diagnosis of tuberculosis.
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 8 Feb 2016
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor