Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can high thyroid levels increase acrophobia ?

I am having horrible acrophobia . I am 63, take levoxyl for prior graves disease and I have taken 50mm sertaline for 10+yrs. I have had fear of heights all my life but this is so bad that I panic like a baby. Can too much thyroid contribute to this?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Acrophobia is a type of anxiety disorder and thyroid abnormalities (both hypo and hyperthyroidism) can aggravate anxiety related problems. The sertraline dose of 50mg, which you are taking for more than 10 years, is on the lower side. Consult your psychiatrist who may consider an increase in dose and also advise you about other non pharmacological methods to overcome anxiety. Do regular deep breathing exercises for relaxation, which may help you in general as well as during 'panicky' situations. Your thyroid problem also needs to be addressed by a specialist.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor