Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can herpes one and two spread by using the same glass with a button on nose and lip ?

hi I have a family memeber with type one and two herpes and recntly they drank from the same glass as i did and this morning i got a botton in my nose and one in on my lip it doen t look like the cold sore that i have seen but it scares me i didn t know they had herpes untill today........... so I m really scared to death.................what can i do??
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi mere drinking of water from the glass which the patient used cannot be source of infection.if ur immunity is less then there is a chance of herpes infection.we cannot get herpes one and two at the same time expect in hiv or hbs ag infected individuals.even then use propylactic dose of zovirax like 400 mg twice daily to prevent from protracting infection
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor