Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can herpes affect the pap smear result ?

I just want to know if someone has had any std specially herpes would it affect the papsmear test result?if yes what would be the test result?and can papsmear detect some of the std s?and if yes what kinds of std s is it?and what will be the outcome of the pap smear if the test is normal,what will be written by the doctors in the paper done.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Dec 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
herpes generally do not alter pap smear
pap smear is important in mainly cervical lesion -cancer.
HPV can cause endometrial carcinoma but pap smear has no role to detect it as generally women gain immunity against it .
once you have done pap and it is normal than no need to do it again for 2-3 years
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 15 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor