Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can hepatitis C delay HIV testing ?

Hi doctor, I was worried of being infected with HIV from the moment i started developing symptoms. So i took an antibody test 6 weeks after exposure which came out negative. I also got a duo test at 8 weeks exposure and another rapid at 9, 11 and 13 weeks - negative. During this time I ve only had physical contact with my boyfriend who went on holiday. So i also made him test with a duo test at 10 weeks of any possible contact since his holiday. Am I in the clear? Is there Any need to retest after this? I ve heard that a hepatitis c confection would delay the 3 month HIV testing up to 6 months as well as any autoimmune disorders. But how do you know if your immune system is that weak not to produce antibodies within three months?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  806
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
ms

HIV AND HEPATITIS C BOTH ARE CAUSED BY UNPROTECTED SEX AND BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS BUT OTHERWISE PRESENCE OF HCV OR HEPATITIS NEVE CAUSE ANY FORWARD OR DELAY IN ITS MANIFESTATIONS BUT YES IF LOW IMMUNITY BOTH COULD BE MORE FATAL THEN EXISTING ALONE.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,
When symptoms develops due to HIV infection we call it AIDS. After infection with HIV, disease usually takes about 8-10 years to progress to AIDS. Your symptoms can be due to HIV infection or not, depends on "For how long you are having unprotected sex?". To become sure, you have to get yourself tested for HIV infection for 6 months. To check Immune System is weak or not, you can get your peripheral blood film examined by a pathologist.
Wish you good health,
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor