Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can heparin and ecosprin be taken safely during pregnancy ?

Hi I am 23 wk 3 days pregnant .Due to i had a miscarriage last time this time doctor giving me heparin(Hef 25) 1 ml each day.It is already more than 4 month i am taking this injection daily.Is it safe to take this injection for such a long period.Doctor asked me to continue the same till 28th week and after that they will take any decission.Till now my Scan report, Blood report every thing is fine.Baby s growth is also good. Please tell me if any side effect for taking the injection for so long in future. Also I am taking Ecosprin 75 mg tablet daily at night.On the tablet it self it is mentioned not to take the tablet with in 3 month of delivery as it may cause bleeding in Mother and Baby.Please suggest if any problem in taking this.I am taking this from my 5 th week till now continuing...23 wk 3 day Waiting for your reply Thanks Sangita
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Sangita
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, some time heparin given to pregnant women for preventing recurrent miscarrige due to antiposholipid syndrom as heperin acts as anticoagulant. so if you had miscarrige then you can take it. this is safe in pregnancy, there is no adverse effect of it on you n fetous. you should take ecosprin also, most common side effect of it is gastric upset n bleeding, bleeding can be prevented by heparin so there is nothing to worry.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor