Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can height be increased? Taking capsules will be effective?

hi doctor i m rohan . my hieght is 5'6 nd my age is 20 and a half . going to be 21 in september . i joined the gym recently for body building but after couple of days i realized my height is not suffient so i stopped them . and now can you tell me can my height would be incresed or not ? and my gym trainer suggeated me sum capsules . are they effective can i use them ?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  402
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ..
Thanks for using HCM
Only pill is Multivitamin and Protein Diet.
Adequate Sleep is proved to increase Growth Hormone for Height Growth..
Increase your water intake to 2-3ltrs per day
Eat Nutritious Food rich in protein.
Dont use pills to increase weight and height by steroids as it leads to complication in future,
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor