Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can heartburn be a symptom of esophogeal cancer ? I am 42 years old , smoker and had a melanoma removed off my arm 6 years ago

I feel like i have heartburn and if i take something like protonix it will go away after a few days I am 42 I smoke cigartettes and socially have a glass of red wine i take coumadin and had a melanoma removed off of my arm 6 years ago do I have to worry if this is stomache or esophogeal cancer
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
heartburns can be due to irritants like smoking, alcohol etc.
it need not always mean cancer.
i would advise you not to be anxious about your condition.
if you still feel your symptoms are increasing i would advise you to consult your physician and get a thorough check with gastroscopy done to rule out cancer.
i hope i have answered your query.
take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor