Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can having hard pounding sex delay my periods ?

i am 30 years old, 5 9, 185lbs, and for the most part very healthy. i have 3 children and had abortion in january 2011. my period is about 2 weeks late now and i took 2 hpt and iam not pregnant . about a week ago i noticed some pinkish fluid after having rough sex but no period. could that have been my period? or could having sex (hard pounding) sex delay my period? could i maybe have std? HELP!!!
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Periods can be delayed by a variety of factors like emotional stress, any illnesses, even hormonal disorders like PCOD. You would need to consult a Gynaecologist and get a thorough checkup, a PAP smear and if required a scan to look for any problems in your ovaries. While you are at it you can get tested for STDs and urinary infection if your Doctor suspects. Drink plenty of water.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor