Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can having an ulcer in uterus pose difficulty in conception ?

Hello dr. I am 29 yr old,having no baby and experienced an early miscarriage in January. My menstural cycle is of 32-40 days,duration is 3 days. Bleeding is not heavy bt with clots. Recently I am diagnosed with an ulcer in the uterus through regular pelvic exam,but advised not to worry as it would not affect in conceiving. She prescribed me duphaston for 3mnths and told that we can plan for a baby. Is there any risk having the ulcer? I had to wash the miscarried foetus .Is the ulcer an after effect of it? Do I need any medical or surgical treatment before conceiving?Plz help.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  805
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Ideally a woman should be in perfect health before she conceives.when you know you have an ulcer inside- (Must be an ulcer on cervix Which can be dignosed by routine P/S exam.) I feel it is to be treated before you conceive.It may create problem in pregnancy(eg.-infection).Please consult a gynac for it.
Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Nice to see you again     
ulcer in uterus can`t be diagnosed only by examination either abdominal or vaginal by any doctor .It can be diagnosed or confirmed only by hysteroscopy (best)or HSG. D&C post miscarriage is not free from side effects.But you can try for conception without any hesitation.
‘Hope I have answered your query, “Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”

Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor