Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can flu irregular bleeding ?

hi, i have been on loestrin 24 fe for 2 years and have always had a normal period while on the pill. I just stopped my period 6 days ago (which is when i was supposed to stop). about 3 days ago, i had diarrhea , aches , fever , all symptoms of a stomach flu . i wasnt worried until last night when i started my period again. this has never happened to me before. i am feeling better now (the flu is gone), I just can t figure out why i m having another period. can the flu cause this?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
I am unable to figure out why u had skipped periods but the flu woudnt have caused the bleeding. Meet a gynaec and get yourself tested for the same. An ultrasound scan with cbc is the way to go. If you have no immediate concern and u are better then i suggest u calm down
Have a healthy living
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor