Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can filariasis in the testicles be treated through a surgery or medication ?

can fileria in testies cureable by medician or operation.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Avinash
Filaria can be cured medically as long as there is no associated hydrocele etc.In long standing swelling etc,if there is fluid accumulation,then it may need to be surgically removed.Otherwise the drugs anyways have to be taken.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor