Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can fibroids cause miscarriage in the first trimester ?

I am 29 yrs old. I had three miscarriage in the first trimester (7th or 8th week ) after getting heartbeat of the fetus. The medical reports reg chromosomal analysis, Torch, APLA, autoimmune antibodies etc are normal. USG report shows multiple fibroids largest measuring 4.0 X 4.0cm. Previous doctors told that fibroids dont cause abortions in the first trimester. I have regular normal period- no pain or cramping. Are these abortions are because of fibroids or any other reasons? Can any one suggest is it better to go for surgery or homeopathic treatment......please help
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The abortions are not because of fibroid it is some other reason like hormonal disturbance which occurs during pregnancy .You may require treatment before;during;& after conception .As for treatment of fibroid you can consult your Gynaec doctor & opt for treatment suggested by her.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor