Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can fibroid cause tubocornual block and cervix hypertropy ? Can I conceive normally ?

HI,I am 32 yrs old.My wt is FsH-11.17,Lh-4.15, TSH & prolactin normal at 2nd day of mens.on usg of uterus reports shows-one subserous fibroid(size-2.7cm),one cervical submucous fibroid(size3.6cm)&cyst on rt ovary .after doing laparoscopy &cystescopy one subserous fibroid &cyst from right ovary is removed &found both tubocornual said-after giving incision on post fornix found no submucous fibroid,only cervix is biopsy is fibroid causes tubocornual block &cervix hypertrophy?can i conceive without doing surgery/IVF/Icsi?which one is better for me?is any homeopathy/ayurbedic medication available?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
First of all ur FSH levels of 11 are high, that means u have to hurry........
second thing submucous fibroid should not b removed from outside but from inside uterus hysteroscopically, else u wont find it as has happened in ur case... the location of fibroid is very important n it may cause tubocornual block, success rates are high after removal of ewsp submucus fibroid,so better remove it n then go ahead with ur treatment, dont rely on ayurvedic medications for this, u ll loose ur valuable time..
all the best..
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor