Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can fatigue be caused due to hysterectomy ?

I have had a hysterectomy but I still have my ovaries. I am 58 yrs. old and before I was put on HRT I still get the following symptoms each month: two weeks of headaches/ inflammation and pain in the vaginal area/frequency of urinating or feeling that I must urinate every 5 mins/ bloating of the stomach/ a small rash on my the right side of my tummy that goes away and irrates during the two weeks. I have been to my GP and he is unable to help me. He has done a blood and urine test and both are normal. I am unable to function properly and become lethargic/ clumsy and my mind and body are out of sink during the two weeks. I cannot drive as I feel unsafe during this period. Can you throw any light on this problem.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Severnel,

Welcome here on HCM.
You please consult an psychologist.
At this age your symptoms can not be called as post menopausal syndrome.

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor