Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can excessive use of pain killers and antibiotics cause stomach pain and bowel irritability ?

hi doctor my husband is 40 years old is quite thin always been like that. he has just finished a course of cleocin for a gum/teeth infection. he was in severe pain so was also on endone. he was also on 2 panadol and 2 neurefon every 4 hours. for approximately 4-5 days.the endone was almost every 4 hours for the 3 days. the pain has since gone he is no longer on any medication but now has stomach pain constantly and a sore anus and feels like he has to do bowel movements all the time but only a small amount of runny bowel movements comes out. any ideas would be great. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
consult surgeon and get check up soon.
clinical check up and investigations must to rule out any acute abdomen.
do not delay take your husband to doctor

Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor