Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can either ascites, though minimal, or umbilical hernia trigger mild abdominal pain?

Present with Dx umbilical hernia , most probably brought on by mild ascites (also Dx non-alcoholic cirrhosis ). Multiple episodes of severe, incapaticating mid- abdominal pain noted durin last 90-day period. Question: can either ascites, though minimal, or umbilical hernia trigger this type of pain? Bowel pattern normal and no change in dietary intake.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Yes, umbilical hernia can always be a reason of abdominal pain. However, it can be also asymptomatic. Hernia is simply a hole in the abdominal wall. When the hole is small, but big enough to let intestine or omentum to get through, the contents of hernia gets squeezed and that is what hurts. So if in your belly button is a lump which hurts when you pres it, that can be the cause of your symptoms. If hernia is empty, it should not hurt at all.
If it is about ascites, in most cases it does not hurt at all. The only way it can hurt, is when there is so much liquid inside your abdomen, that intestines gets squeezed and it can lead to intestine blockage. But it would be easily visible, and your abdomen would become unnaturally big, like with big ball inside.

Hope this will answer your questions.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor