Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can duromine be taken by smokers ?

I have just started Duromine , and i also smoke cigarettes, my doctor told me that it shouldn t be a big problem but that obviously smoking is bad. I have had 1 cigarette since starting and feel really sick in my stomach and slightly dizzy. No idea which it is from... Please help
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  503
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I feel that duromine is more likely to have caused the problem as stomach cramps, nausea, vomiting and dizziness are common side effects of duromine. A cigarette can cause the same if you had been abstinent for long and your body was not used to nicotine. Since you have been smoking for some time, I do not feel one cigarette could have done it. I also agree with your doctor that smoking when on duromine does not make much of a difference, but indeed smoking is bad for you.

Hope this helps. Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor