Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can delayed periods and negative pregnancy test indicate pregnancy ?

Hello doctors, i had a missed period this month March 6th. Today is the 16th already and still my period isn t here yet. Of course i have intercourse on my fertile days which is on the 16th and 17th of February. My previous period was on February 6th. Am i pregnant? I took a test at this morning but came out negative. So can i get some help from you guys please! Thanks:-)
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hello dear

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Are you using any contraceptive pills? If so , there can be a chance of delayed periods.

If not , you have high chance of being pregnant.It happens that sometimes , test doesnt show positive.You should consider repeating the test with early morning urine sample.If it turns out negative again , you should visit your Gynaecologist for better evaluation and scan.

Congrats and Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor