Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can delayed periods and brown discharge indicate pregnancy ? When must I take a pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy ?

Hi ok My last menstrial cycle was February 4th (That s when it came on) it went off February 10th. On February 21st my partner and i had unprotected sex and we have contiously had unprotected sex after because we are working on a baby. Im 17. And now its march andmy period is late . Instead of my Period i have an brown discharge. Lately my hungry has been very high but then again it can all just be in my head . But my stomach is getting hard and round. i took three home pregnancy test and they all say negative. Am I pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to

if your cycles are regular, you suppose to go get your period on 4th of March. But you are having unprotected intercourse , so you have the possibility of becoming pregnant.

But right now your pregnancy test is negative meaning you are not pregnant. I will recommend test again and if negative, you are not pregnant. Delay of cycles by 10 days is normal. But if you still not getting periods, consider Ultrasound of the abdomen and serum beta HCG levels in consultation with Gynaecologist.

Regards Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks, my period finaly came on although it was late can that still mean i have a chance of being pregnant ? Or no?
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor