Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Can cytopan be used for abortion due to miscarriage ?

HI I M XXXX I WAS HAD 8 WEEKS PREGNENCY WITH TWINS BUT THEY ARE MISSED ABORTION I CONFIRMED 2,3 BEST GYNACOLOGIST ONE OF THEM GIVE ME A MEDICINE CYTOPAN THEY ASK ME TO EAT 4 TAB AFTER 12 HOURS MAY I TAKE IT OR NOT OR GO TO THE OTHER DOCTOR
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  530
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as per your history you had missed abortion so the products should be remove from uterus either by tab or by DNC means dilation and curattage from uterus.these tab which prescribed to you which is all rt it contain pain killer plus misoprost which help in remove the conception products but after that you have do sonography for check the products of conception remove or still having some part if it remains then go for DNC follow your gynec advice.
thanks
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor