Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can coumadin and levanox be given to dissolve clot in the leg of a patient who has residual pituitary adenoma ?

Should coumadin and levanox be given as an anticoagulant for a blood clot of the leg to a patient to has residual pituitary adenoma? Is there a topical anticoagulant that could be used for a blood clot of the leg?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response
THanks for the query

There are no topical anticoagulants, these anticogulants u have written are basically modified heparin and warfarin. These are life changing drugs, u should not discontinue it. INR has to be maintained between 1.5 to 2.5, regular follow up with your physicist is imporatant
Have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor