Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can cosmetics be used to hide wounds on face ?

I got scratch on my face by nail , and the outer skin layer got removed.And then blood comes. Is there any way to treat it soon as i have some photography party after two days? I m from India, suggest me a fast treatment procedure.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Feb 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing HCM.,

Immediately U follow this treatment..,

1) Injection Tetanus Toxoid 1 amp..,

2) Mupirocin cream on lesion...,

3) Tab.Ofloxacin 200 mg 2times daily for 3 days..,

4) Cap..lycopene with vit A daily for 7 days...,

5) after 5 days use anti scar cream...BI-CORNEUM cream..,

ok...good luck
Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Apply neosprin ointment over the area.This will prevent infection.It will not heal in 2 days, but you can apply calamine lotion to hide the scars and also it helps in healing.
Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. it needs 3days for cure. 6days for epithelialization under the supervision of a doctor. so first thing to do is to see a doctor, after 3days continue medicine and use caladryl lotion which camaflogs the scar and helps epithelialisation. thank you.
Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Pradeep kumari's  Response
You can use Fucidin-H cream twice a day for 5-7 days if it's just a superficial scratch. This will help to reduce the redness around it as well as help with healing.
You can apply a tinted sunscreen and this cream before putting on your makeup on the day of the shoot.
Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor