Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can contraceptive pills be taken in conjunction with oxetol 600 BD for seizures ?

my wife is being treated for focal seizure since last two years by oxetol 600 BD , can she have contraceptive pills like overall etc simultaneously
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Almost all the drugs that are used to treat seizures do induce all the liver enzymes causing an earlier degradation of other drugs like oral pills. So, if you take oral pills during this time, it will not provide full protection. It is best to use a condom or get an IUD inserted.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor