Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can cocaine be passed through sex ?

Many have give thought on can a positiv cocain urine test be from sexual contact , but I am truely concern. I have never done any drugs other than diet pills , or presvribe drugs, but today I tested positive to cocain in a urine test. It is possibly I it could have been passed through sexual contact from my husband, who have become a consent user. he has admitted to using as recently as Saturday for about 4 hours. Please help me understand what is going on.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  712
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
I totally disagree with the Doctor! I was recently married to a gentleman on Sept. 30, 2010. Over the seven months he began heavy drug use. I have never in my life used any drugs. I have never witnessed him use but I have witnessed the effects of the drug use and he openly admits it. I interviewed for a well know beer manufacturing plant in which I had the opportunity to make $28.00 per hour. Unfortunately, I was denied the job because my hair drug test came back positive for heroin, cocaine and morphine! None of which I have used! Tell me how that happened! It is so frustrating that these labs and doctors don't believe this to happen. Those drugs were transferred into my system by my husband either through intercourse or oral sex!
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
no it is not possible to be tested positive for cocaine in urine by having sexual intercourse
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.