Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can chocolate cyst shink by itself ?

my CA-125 is 59 and there is a mass in my left ovary around 5 cm. Doctors are not sure what kind of cyst is it.I am assuming the symptoms are of a chocolate cyst. Doctors are suggesting laporoscopy but i want to shrink it naturally ... is it possible? Can this be a ovarian cancer? or cervical cancer? I didn't get PAP test done.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Mass or cyst in the ovary could be benign or malignant. In most of the cases on ultrasound we can confidently make a diagnosis whether it is malignant or benign, clear cyst or chocolate cyst or dermoid cyst.
But sometimes the findings are confusing and in these cases best alternative available is laparoscopic evalation of the mass.
I think you should get a laparoscopy done, if not already done and if the cystic mas is persisting.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor