Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can chlamydial infection be without symptoms for over a year ?

I m a 23yo healthy female with no history of any std. I m 5 7 & about 140lbs. My boyfriend recently got tested for chlamydia . It came back non-conclusive, but he does have a NGU. Over a year ago he cheated on me. Is it possible that this std can be in the body for over a year with no symptoms? I had no symptoms and had a pap smear about 6 months ago & it was clean. After he informed me I began to feel itchy & a slight abdominal pain with a discharge. Do u think I m making the symptoms?
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,there are some infection when male is a carrier and do not have any symptoms and when female get infected they show symptoms.If you are infected a year back you must have symptoms then.As far as present complaints are concerned you may some urinary infection or some local infection in your vagina.Do not worry and get your self examined and treated for this.For safety always use condom.bye and take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor