Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can change in lubricant cause Bartholin's gland problems ?

I have never had a Bertholin s issue yet recently changed the tupe of lube used while having sex, suddenly I have a bartholins gland issue and had to have a catheter in place. Can this issue be caused by a thicker type lube being used where as I have always used a water based lube?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Bartholin cysts can develop due to many reasons like infection , trauma, inflammations , these being the most common causes. In your case I feel the tubes being a foreign body must have caused trauma or inflammation causing a cyst. We cannot exactly say it is due to thicker or thinner tube , it could be anything. changing the tubes may not be of much help , just get it marsupalised or excised by a simple surgical procedure, it will resolve then onwards.

Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor