Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can cetrizine hydrochloride taken to treat skin irritation affect the fetus ?

i am 23yrs ,one month pregnant and have got an allery so i take cetrizine hydrochloride to stop the itching and skin irritation. could it affect the baby?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
in the early period of pregnancy when fetal parts are in the stage of forming drugs should be taken very carefully .cetrizine for one or two days don`t make any difference ,but don`t consume for long time.

Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Yes Cetrizine is relatively safe in Pregnancy. Take the dose as prescribed by your Doctor only.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor