Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Can cetrizine hydrochloride cause low grade fever ?

can cetrizine hydrochloride cause low grade fever of 100 f after . 10 yrs use of cetrizine
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
The adverse effect of Cetrizine are epigastric pain;drowsiness;confusion;dry mouth;nausea; vomiting;sedation;fatigue;& occassionally pain & hyperpyrexia (fever).But 10 years use is too long please discontinue it.
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.You should discontinue cetrizine.You should not use any drug for this length of time without advise of your doctor.This is a safe drug but in long run side effects mentioned above can happen.Please see your doctor and stop the drug.
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Dinesh Valse's  Response

why you are taking ctrizine for so long. it may not cause fever there might be some other cause. Dont take any drug without doctors advise. consult your physician and get evaluated abd if possible stop cetrizine
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear karira
Welcome to healthcaremagic
Usaully the side effects of Cetrizine include drowsiness, dizziness and fatigue, headaches, dry mouth and nausea. In some case Fever also may be present depend upon dosage, mode of administration, form of drugs etc
Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor