Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can cervical AP stenosis improve without surgery? Experiencing severe pain, numbness in hands

Can a cervical AP stenosi s of 7.2mm go to 8.2mm in one year without surgery? I am with a pain clinic and haven t had surgery nor am I under the care of an orthopedic doctor . A year ago my MRI read severe cervical stenosis AP 7.2 a month ago I asked for another MRI because I am experiencing numbness in hands and worsening pain and the new MRI says my stenosis improved over one mm. at c5-6 and at c4-5 where I had a herniated disc it says that it has been possibly surgically resected. And I have not had surgery.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
AP Stenosis is not going to improve after medicines but your nerves get adapted to small space. If you can tolerate pain then you can delay the surgery. If there is weakness in arm then surgery is the only option. So at present you can wait and watch. Use Pregabalin and Methylcobal tablet and apply soft cervical collar.
Answered: Sun, 18 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor