Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can ceftriaxone help to cure tuberculosis ?

hi... i have an x-ray result.. P.T.B LEFT OF UNDETERMINED ACTIVITY CLINICAL AND BACTERIOLOGICAL CORRELATION IS SUGGESTED.. and my doctor s prescription are MYRIN-P tablets,3 times a day good for only one month and multivitamins and also with injectable of ceftriaxone 4 times in 1 month (or once a week).. my doctor said it can help to cure my disease faster.. is that really helpful? please answer my query soon.. thank you so much.. God bless..
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
In certain studies Myrin-P is shown to be very effective. However there is the standard WHO treatment of Tuberculosis which may be different. Eat protein rich diet like pulses, cereals, lean mean if you are a non-vegetarian. Drink plenty pf water and eat fresh fruits and vegetables. Discuss with your Doctor regarding the various treatment modalities for Tuberculosis.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor