Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can cancerous cyst break during operation and the cancerous cells spread to other organs of the body?

Hello Doctors. I have a very confusing question to ask. Hope you can give me a good answer. There was a cysts of about 10 cm in my mum s uterus and she just removed it last week. The doctor in charge of my mum s case told her that the cysts is actually a cancerous one. It is about stage 2 going to 3 and he advice my mum to go for 6 chemo . My mum was really afraid and we went to several doctors and they gave the same advice too. Yesterday, we met another doctor, and he said that, during the operation, the cysts is supposely remove together with the uterus but the doctor in charge of the operation broke the cysts and causing the content of the cysts flows out. That s why the operation extended for about an hour because of the cleansing inside the stomach. The doctor now advice her to go for the treatments is to prevent the cancerous cells from growing and spread to another organ . I just browse the web and found that there is a Dr.Simoncini in youtube, he taught the people to take sodium bicarbonate instead of going for the chemo. Now, can this be trusted?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
If we believe your doctor that your mom has stage two cancer she should have undergone total abdominal hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo oophorectomy which mens complete removal of uterous and both ovaries and tubes. After she recovers from surgery she needs external pelvic irradiation because you have to sterlize the pelvic lymh nodes whose possiblity of positivety is 25 to 50 percent. it is around 45 to 50 GY in 4 to 4.1/2 weeks time followed by brachy therapy to treat the vaginal vault. This is the domain of a Radiation Oncologist.
after this according to grade of the tumor she can be put on Adj. chemotherapy or simply hormone therapy. The concerned Oncologist will decide what should be the actual management of the disease.The disease can by monitored by doing marker assays before treatment and after treatment which is the level of CEA and Ca 125.
To me the stage two cancer of the body uterous is completely curable after complete treatment.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
If we believe your doctor that your mom has stage two cancer she should have undergone total abdominal hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo oophorectomy which mens complete removal of uterous and both ovaries and tubes. After she recovers from surgery she needs external pelvic irradiation because you have to sterlize the pelvic lymh nodes whose possiblity of positivety is 25 to 50 percent. it is around 45 to 50 GY in 4 to 4.1/2 weeks time followed by brachy therapy to treat the vaginal vault. This is the domain of a Radiation Oncologist.
after this according to grade of the tumor she can be put on Adj. chemotherapy or simply hormone therapy. The concerned Oncologist will decide what should be the actual management of the disease.The disease can by monitored by doing marker assays before treatment and after treatment which is the level of CEA and Ca 125.
To me the stage two cancer of the body uterous is completely curable after complete treatment.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor