Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can bleeding due to regestrone tablets harm the fetus ? Should I continue with or terminate my pregnancy ?

during 4th week of pregnancy my doctor detected as negitive and she gave regestrone for 1 week to get periods after using it 8 days passed i got bleeding little and stopped then again i went to doctor she conformed pregnancy. will that bleeding effect my fetous and cause any abnormalities please tell me fact so that i will terminate this pregnancy and try for other.
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Neelima, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Regestrone contains Norethisterone and it is absolutely contraindicated in women who are pregnant as it belongs to Category X by FDA which means, Studies in animals or human beings have demonstrated fetal abnormalities or there is evidence of fetal risk based on human experience or both and the risk of the use of the drug in pregnant women clearly outweighs any possible benefit. I Would suggest you consult your Gynecologist and get a Ultrasound scan done to rule out any fetal pathology and discuss the future course of action with your Doctor and go ahead accordingly.

Wish you Good Health, Good Luck and Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Neelima,
Welcome to HCM.
Any drug in first three months of pregnancy is not advisable. One can never be sure that the drug is safe. Ultrasound may not be very helpful, as many anomalies are easily missed on sonography. You have to take a calculated risk, if you want to continue with the pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to health care magic
do not worry. how come your doctor did not do a blood pregnancy test when you went to her for the first time before giving you the regesterone? anyhow its ok now. if the pregnancy continues there is no risk of any malformation to the baby, the problem i whether or not the pregnancy will continue as it seems as if there is some deficiency in the luteal support of your pregnancy. for this the only treatment at this time is some natural micronised progesterone supplementation and rest. also get your serum betahcg titres (blood test for pregnancy), depending on the level a lot can be predicted. also you will have to get it repeated after 3 to 4 days to see if the level is rising or not. continue taking your folic acid tablets and depending on your beta hcg levels an ultrasoung will be done. remember in the very initial part (first 55 days)of pregnancy there is something like an all or none phenomen, ie if the conceptus is fit enough the pregnancy will sustain else there will be spontaneous misscariage. so you just go ahead with ll that ive mentioned above and relax.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor